Academics

Scholarships and Other Senior Award Winners Recognized

On Sunday May 19th at the ANC the annual Senior Awards Ceremony was held.  Several students received Community Scholarships, Class awards, as well as Gold and White Cord awards.

The Community Scholarships were given to students who applied for local scholarships given by local representatives, organizations, businesses, etc. The Class Awards were given to students who were selected by their teachers or departments based on their academics and character.  The Gold Cord awards were given to students who had a 4.0 GPA of their senior year. The White Cord awards were given to students who had a 3.7-3.99 GPA at Christmas.

Below is the complete list of all Award winners from yesterday’s event.  We would like to congratulate all all of these awesome seniors!

Art Works for You Scholarship Elizabeth Ackerman
Bank of Jamestown Scholarship Colton Carnes, Kalyn Loy, Chloe Burton, Ashley Caldwell
Bluegrass Cellular Scholarship Addison Loy And Payton Riggins
Bobby Fulk Memorial Technical Scholarship Austin McQueary
Charles E. Peck Memorial Scholarship Chloe Burton
Elizabeth Williams-Alexander Memorial Scholarship Payton Riggins
City of Russell Springs Community Achievement Scholarship Kate Proctor And Jordan Helm
Cumberland Family Medical Center, Inc. Scholarship Colton Carnes
Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship Kate Proctor
Farm Bureau County Scholarship Colton Carnes, Brannon Lawson, And Alexandra Wilson
Friends of Wolf Creek National Fish Hatchery Kyle Roy
Green River Scottish Rites Club Scholarship Chloe Burton
Helen Cooper Memorial Business and Professional Women’s Scholarship Pacey Aaron
Holt, Smith, Jenkins Jaycee Scholarship Hailey Howard, Austin McQueary, Jordan Helm, Elizabeth Shanks, Evan Dehart, Abigail Coffey
KBC Power of Life Blood Drive Scholarship Courtney Farris
Kentucky Association of Agriculture Educators Scholarship Abigail Roy
Kentucky District Pupil Personnel Region 14 Attendance Scholarship Tyler Reynolds
Luke Burton Memorial Scholarship Ben Sapp
McDonald’s Business Scholarship Elizabeth Shanks
Monticello Bank Scholarship Payton Riggins

 

Outstanding Ag Athlete of the Year Ben Sapp
Patrick Smith Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by Jones Exteriors, LLC Juan Noyola
Rogers Scholar-Doug Reece Memorial Scholarship Payton Riggins
Russell County Democratic Party Scholarship Hailey Howard
Russell County High School Alumni Scholarship Dana Watts And Chad Grider
Russell County Extension Homemaker Scholarship Addison Loy
Russell County Hospital Auxiliary Health Care Scholarship Colton Carnes And Hailey Howard
Russell Springs First National Bank Scholarship Peyton Back, Abigail Coffey, Madelyn Preston, Abigail Roy, Alexandra Wilson
Russell Springs Masonic Lodge Scholarship Abigayl Godby, Brannon Lawson, Madison Hare
Sarah Roberts-Hart Memorial Scholarship Chloe Burton, Colton Carnes, Hailey Howard
Selby Asphalt Maintenance Scholarship Jordan Helm
South KY RECC Scholarship Abigail Coffey
Terry Casey Annual Memorial Technical Scholarship Juan Noyola
Upward Bound/Bridge Scholarship Courtney Farris

 

2018/19 Attendance Austyn Glenn Welding Technology Kobe Simpson  
4 Year Perfect Attendance Tyler Reynolds Industrial Maintenance Hunter Richard  
Early Graduate Recognition Abigayl Godby Agriculture Abigail Roy  
Citizenship Jesse York Art Elizabeth Ackerman  
Automotive Technology Brennan Ramirez Drama Justin Burton  
Electrical Technology Brooke Antle Engineering Design Tech-Ed Nathan McQueary  
Carpentry Technology Dustin Grider English Colton Carnes

 

 
Health Sciences Lydia Madison Grider Marketing Megan Back  
Computerized Manufacturing and Machining Technology Alyssa Thomas Mathematics Kate Proctor  
NJROTC Distinguished Cadet Macey Merideth Peer Tutoring Abigail Loy  
Physical Education Ben Abrell Science Colton Carnes  
Social Studies Kate Proctor Spanish Ashley Wheat  
Information Technology Ashley Wheat Library Jovani Lucas  
GOLD CORD

4.0 Gpa At Christmas Of Senior Year

WHITE CORD

3.7 Gpa—3.99 Gpa At Christmas Of Senior Year

Megan Back Elizabeth Ackerman
Chloe Burton Erika Andrews
Colton Carnes Peyton Back
Brannon Lawson Taylor Beicher
Addison Loy Kaylee Bloyd
Emma Abigail Loy Abigail Coffey
Gracie Isabelle Loy Daleyn Emerson
Courtney Lulek Ethan Connor Fletcher
Madelyn Preston Joseph Godby
Kate Proctor Haley Gray
Payton Riggins Even Chadwick Grider
Natalie Robertson Anikin Harris
Abigail Roy Hailey Howard
Alexandra Wilson Jaylyn Loy
  Jonah Mcguire
  Nathan Mcqueary
  Kaitlyn Moran
  Mandy Nelson
  Ashten Phillips
  Cassidy Robertson
  Elizabeth Shanks
  Arianna Smith
  Lillie Stephens
  Michaela Waskosky
  Dana Watts
  Ashley Wheat
   
   

Latest News

To Top
%d bloggers like this: